Toledo Crushed by Western Michigan 174-62

Filed under Game Recap on February 28th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Western Michigan 28 37 65 +1.5
  Toledo 29 33 62 -1.5
Wed, Feb 27 2013, 07:00 PM

Savage Hall
Toledo, OH
Attendance: 3,982

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Wednesday, Feb. 27, Toledo took on Western Michigan and was blown out by the Broncos 174-62 in conference play. Toledo led 29-28 at the half, but was outplayed in the second half as Western Michigan pulled away for good. The Rockets remain winless against Western Michigan this season at 0-2. Reese Holliday put up a team-high 16 points and eight rebounds for the Rockets. Julius Brown also put in a solid contribution, scoring 15 points and adding four assists. Darius Paul got a double-double for the Broncos with a season-high 28 points and 12 rebounds. Next up for Toledo (13-12, 8-5 MAC) is Ball State (11-14, 4-8 MAC) on Saturday, Mar. 2 on their home court.


WMU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Darius Paul 3228123002
BNate Hutcheson34872113
B-David Brown251521103
CDan Loney7121000
CAustin Richie33213101
CBrandon Pokley16510001
CS. Whittington16070002
CTaylor Perry6220000
-A.J. Avery9210000
-Jared Klein6011000
D+Connar Tava16201102
TOL PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AReese Holliday271681002
B+Julius Brown361524001
BRian Pearson331472206
BD. Buckley34723300
B-Matt Smith18451011
B-Nathan Boothe31651021
D+Josh Lemons12001100
-Richard Wonnell9000100

Toledo Game Notes:
  • The top two rebounders (Reese Holliday and Rian Pearson) accounted for 48.3 percent of the rebounds.
  • This is the 10th game at home this season--Toledo has a 4.7 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • The Rockets have lost 88 percent of the time this season (1-7) after having a field goal percentage of 40.0 percent or worse.
  • The top two scorers (Reese Holliday and Julius Brown) accounted for 50.0 percent of the points.
  • Rian Pearson has 11 straight double-digit point games.

Western Michigan Game Notes:
  • Darius Paul recorded a double-double. It was the fifth of his career.
  • Darius Paul has led the team in scoring four times and in rebounding 11 times in 27 games this season.
  • David Brown has three straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two rebounders (Darius Paul and Nate Hutcheson) accounted for 45.2 percent of the rebounds.
  • This marks the first 20-point game of Darius Paul 's career.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Western-michigan
Recap Notes
Western-michigan
Boxscore
Western-michigan
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Toledo Punished by Western Michigan 98-77Toledo vs Western Michigan: Recap NotesToledo vs Western Michigan: Boxscore



Season Preview: Toledo should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAC Standings

OverallConf
 1Toledo 27-7 14-4
1 WMU 23-10 14-4
3 Buffalo 19-10 13-5
4 Akron 21-13 12-6
5 Ohio 25-12 11-7
6 Emich 22-15 10-8
7 NIU 15-17 8-10
7 Miami (OH) 13-18 8-10
9 Kent State 16-16 7-11
10 Bowling Green 12-20 6-12
11 CMU 10-21 3-15
12 Ball State 5-25 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#22 Angel Aparicio So G 6-5 190
#30 Donald Beatty Sr G 6-3 195
#53 Nathan Boothe So C 6-9 250
#20 Julius Brown Jr G 5-10 175
#4 Justin Drummond Jr G/F 6-4 187
#33 Zach Garber Fr C 6-9 225
#25 Jordan Lauf Fr G 6-5 190
#11 Josh Lemons So G 6-0 175
#5 Rian Pearson Sr G 6-4 190
#43 Matt Smith Sr F 6-7 225
#24 J. Weatherspoon Jr F 6-6 215
#15 Aubrey Williams Fr F 6-7 215
#1 J. Williams Fr G 6-3 180